Privacy Policy - iSport360

Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

SUMMARY
1) We outsource every credit card transaction to Braintree (a PayPal company) so we never hold credit card data.
2) We do not share or sell our customer list with any third party.
3) No child is allowed to set up an account on our platform without explicit consent from their parent.  We permanently hold a record of that consent.  And only a parent can invite their child onto the platform.
4) We don’t collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) from players on our platform (no birthdates, addresses, phone numbers etc).
5) A parent can see every communication that their child has on iSport360.  This keeps us compliant with the SafeSport Act to prevent harassment, hazing, bullying and abuse.
6) Unlike group chats for kids on major social media platforms, the iSport360 virtual locker room is a closed and private environment.  The only way a new player can join the team chat is if the coach adds them to the roster and their parent gives consent.
7) We are compliant with COPPA Child Privacy laws.
PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the online and mobile service of iSport360, Inc. (“iSport360,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and to treating your personal information as you would want it to be treated. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It applies to our collection of information on our websites, applications, services and tools (collectively, our “Service”). This Privacy Policy applies only to our own data practices, and not to the practices of third parties that we do not control. By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We collect a variety of personal information about our users so that we can provide our Service. We do our best to collect as little personal information as we can and to be as transparent as possible about our data practices. The categories of information we collect include:

Registration and profile information collected when you join the Service. We collect personal information from club administrators, coaches and parents such as a username, first and last name, phone number, e-mail address and zip code when you register for an iSport360 account (“Profile Information”).

Team registration information.  In order for a team to be set up, a coach is asked to provide the team’s age level, gender, level of play, team name, club name, photograph and/or video.

Player data collected when you use the Service.   Player first name and last name is provided to iSport360 by the coach during the rostering process.  Explicit parent consent is required for any player to set up an account, regardless of their age, and iSport360 permanently holds a record of every parent consent.  Additionally, only a parent can provide their child’s email address or phone number and can invite them onto the platform.

Monitoring user activity. We may, at our discretion, monitor the communications that take place on our Service, such as messaging, team rosters and team communication in order to protect our users and monitor the effectiveness of our Service. You acknowledge that you have no expectation of privacy with respect to any such communications or postings, and you expressly consent to such monitoring.
We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features of the Service. We may use this information to communicate with you, such as to send you email messages, opt-in messages, and push notifications and to permit other users of the Service to contact you.  We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, payment confirmations, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt-out of Service-related e-mails.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION.

We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. For instance, when you visit our websites we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Service. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our Users, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time, as we believe that there is no consistent industry standard for how to respond to Do Not Track browser settings.

When you access our Service by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device (“Device ID”), mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

When you upload photographs to iSport360, those files may contain location information or other metadata. This metadata may be accessible to others if you share content on the Service.

We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

iSport360 does not sell or share your Profile Information with any third party companies and we do not sell our customer list.  However, in the course of using the Service, your data may be shared in the instances described below.

Your profile information, including your name, photo, and other personal information, may be available publicly to your teammates, other members of the Service and may be searchable by search engines which may display certain of your information publicly. Also, remember that your sports club or your training company that is using iSport360 have their own data collection and use policies that iSport360 does not control. Please review the privacy policies of any third party organization before sharing your personal information with that organization.

Third-parties who are providing a service to iSport360 such as billing services, data analytics, customer research, product satisfaction studies.  In these cases,  whenever possible we will aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and then share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.

Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings.

Third parties as required by law or subpoena or to if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use  or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of iSport360, our Users, or others.

RETAINING YOUR DATA

How long we keep your Information: Following termination or deactivation of your User account, iSport360 may retain your profile information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Please contact us at contact@isport360.com if you wish to delete your account. Please be aware that we will not be able to delete any content you have shared with others on the Service or with social media sites.

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Storage and Processing: Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which iSport360 or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which iSport360 or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping your information safe: iSport360 cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, iSport360 will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) iSport360 does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users without the explicit consent of their parent or guardian.  Upon parental consent, iSport360 may collect certain information about children under 13 that a parent or Organization provides to our Service.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

Our Service may integrate with or contains links to other third party sites and services. We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites or services embedded in, linked to, or linked from the Service and your interactions with any third-party website or service are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible for and we do not have any control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your information, including the Organizations you interact with on our Service.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us at contact@isport360.com

INFORMATION SECURITY

iSport360 is committed to privacy and security. Examples of iSport360 security measures include: physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards; sophisticated security monitoring tools; documented security policies; use of strong encryption for transmissions of Order Information to and from iSport360 Customers; and restricting access to personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

iSport360 may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page.

This privacy policy was last modified on May 1, 2020

Share This